Tournament Report – First Ashes Online Tabletop Simulator Tournament

Last Sunday (May 22nd, 2016) was the first ever online tournament for Ashes. Games were played using Tabletop Simulator on Steam and matches were livestreamed on Twitch with 3 members on the casting team (Shi Ma, Julius Besser, and myself). You can find replay videos over at Shi Ma’s youtube page and at my youtube page. The tournament was Double Elimination style with 7 participants and 3 casters:

FirstTTSTournamentPieChart

 

The final bracket:
FirstTTSTournamentFinalBracket

The prizes were selected from a pool based on placement:
Rin and Brennen playmat – chosen by Elliothas
$10 credit to PHG store – chosen by Cetonis
5 dice pack – chosen by ChristianPratt
Wooden first player token – chosen by Marimbist11
5 dice pack – awarded to nebworb

    The decks

7th place – los3r
“Emo Kid”
Brennen Blackcloud
x3 Chant of Revenge
x3 Sympathy Pain
x3 Molten Gold
x3 Final Cry
x3 Hidden Power
x3 Sleight of Hand
x3 Open Memories
x3 Enchanted Violinist
x3 Fire Archer
x3 Stormwind Sniper
Dice: 3 Ceremonial, 3 Illusion, 2 Charm, 2 Nature

6th place – DafSoap
“Poor Polish Kid”
Brennen Blackcloud
x3 Chant of the Dead
x3 Bound Soul
x3 Fire Archer
x3 Molten Gold
x3 Chant of Protection
x3 Final Cry
x3 Summon Butterfly Monk
x2 Regress
x2 Enchanted Violinist
x2 Anchornaut
x2 Ice Trap
x1 Hammer Knight
Dice: 6 Ceremonial, 4 Nature

5th place – nebworb
“Lulu Deck 2”
Lulu Firststone
x3 Summon Sleeping Widows
x3 Enchanted Violinist
x3 Final Cry
x3 Iron Worker
x3 Summon Gilder
x3 Molten Gold
x3 Crimson Bomber
x3 Phoenix Barage
x2 Sympathy Pain
x2 Expand Energy
x2 Blood Chains
Dice: 5 Ceremonial, 3 Nature, 2 Charm

4th place – Marimbist11
“Fear the Bear”
Jessa Na Ni
x3 Fear
x3 Molten Gold
x3 Hidden Power
x3 Hammer Knight
x3 Enchanted Violinist
x3 Crimson Bomber
x3 Fire Archer
x2 Ice Trap
x2 Poison
x2 Final Cry
x1 Regress
x1 Choke
x1 Summon Frostback Bear
Dice: 4 Ceremonial, 4 Nature, 2 Illusion

3rd place – ChristianPratt
“Yolo Na Ni”
Jessa Na Ni
3x Final Cry
3x Chant of Revenge
3x Hidden Power
3x Molten Gold
3x Fear
2x Frostback Bear
2x Crimson Bomber
2x Blood Chains
2x Expand Energy
2x Ice Trap
2x Enchanted Violinist
1x Regress
1x Sleight of Hand
1x Butterfly Monk
Dice: 4 Ceremonial, 4 Nature, 2 Illusion

2nd place – Cetonis
“Mountain Jessa”
Jessa Na Ni
3x Chant of Protection
3x Hammer Knight
3x Fire Archer
3x Fear
3x Molten Gold
3x Final Cry
2x Crimson Bomber
2x Ice Trap
2x Deep Freeze
1x Enchanted Violinist
1x Choke
1x Massive Growth
1x Summon Sleeping Widows
1x Summon Frostback Bear
1x Summon Dread Wraith
Dice: 5 Ceremonial, 5 Nature

1st place – Elliothas
“This is for you J”
Noah Redmoon
x3 Enchanted Violinist
x3 Hammer Knight
x3 Summon Frostback Bear
x3 Ice Trap
x3 Molten Gold
x3 Hidden Power
x3 Blood Chains
x2 Stormwind Sniper
x2 Final Cry
x2 Fade Away
x1 Fire Archer
x1 Expand Energy
x1 Choke
Dice: 4 Ceremonial, 4 Nature, 2 Illusion

A BIG thank you to everyone who helped make this tournament a success!

2 Comments


  1. Every single deck ran 3x Molten Gold.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *